USDA Announces National Pork Producers Delegate Body Appointments

Date: 
Friday, February 23, 2018 - 12:45pm
Contact Info: 

Release No: 016-18

WASHINGTON, Feb. 23, 2018 -- Agriculture Secretary Sonny Perdue today announced the appointment of 157 producers and 6 importers to the 2018 National Pork Producers Delegate Body. The members appointed to serve a one-year terms are:  

  • Alabama:  Tim Donaldson, Cullman, Ala.; Daniel Tubbs, Oakman, Ala.
  • Alaska:  Pattie Worrell, Wasilla, Alaska; Rich Worrell, Wasilla, Alaska
  • Arizona:  Bruce Lawler, Lakeside, Ariz.; Shannon Schulz, Tonopah, Ariz.
  • Arkansas:  Clay Antley, Fulton, Ark.; Charles Metz, London, Ark.
  • California:  Ken Dyer, Hanford, Calif.; Chance Reeder, Ripon, Calif.
  • Colorado:  JB Chapman, Craig, Colo.; Tyler Hodgson, Greeley, Colo.
  • Connecticut:  Hazel T. Secchiaroli, Waterford, Conn.; Jonathan G. Secchiaroli, Waterford, Conn.
  • Delaware:  John B. Tigner Jr., Hartly, Del.; Henry Clay Johnson IV, Selbyville, Del.
  • Florida:  James W. Wood, Avon Park, Fla.; Tommy Crawford, Lake Butler, Fla.
  • Georgia:  Mark Clemmer, Broxton, Ga.; Dania DeVane, Cuthbert, Ga.
  • Hawaii:  Ronald B. McKeehan Sr., Honokaa, Hawaii; Evelyn A. Telles, Pearl City, Hawaii
  • Idaho:  Dave Roper, Kimberly, Idaho; Tommy Goodwin, Nampa, Idaho
  • Illinois:  Dave Conrady, Elkhart, Ill; Michael Haag, Emington, Ill.; Pamela S. Janssen, Minonk, Ill.; Dale L. Weitekamp, Raymond, Ill.; Jason Propst, Toledo, Ill.; Curt Zehr, Washington, Ill.
  • Indiana:  Nick Maple, Amboy, Ind.; Beth Tharp, Coatesville, Ind.; Valerie Duttlinger, Gentryville, Ind.; Dallas Foster, Greenfield, Ind.; Brian Martin, Kokomo, Ind.; Jeb Stevens, Osgood, Ind.
  • Iowa:  Ryan Pudenz, Ames, Iowa; Dwight D. Mogler, Alvord, Iowa; Marv Van Den Top, Boyden, Iowa; Howard Hill, Cambridge, Iowa; Aaron Juergens, Carroll, Iowa; Curtis Meier, Clarinda, Iowa; Steven Kerns, Clearfield, Iowa; Dave Struthers, Collins, Iowa; Trent Thiele, Elma, Iowa; Dennis C. Liljedahl, Essex, Iowa; Gregg K. Hora, Fort Dodge, Iowa; Jamie Schmidt, Garner, Iowa; Timothy Schmidt, Hawarden, Iowa; Edward E. Juhl, Hudson, Iowa; Mike Ver Steeg, Inwood, Iowa; Leon Sheets, Ionia, Iowa; Tim Bierman, Larrabee, Iowa; Stephen Burgmeier, Lockridge, Iowa; James Hogan, Monticello, Iowa; Dave Moody, Nevada, Iowa; Dale Reicks, New Hampton, Iowa; Art Halstead, Pella, Iowa; Mark Meirick, Protivin, Iowa; Al Wulfekuhle, Quasqueton, Iowa; Kenneth E. Ries, Ryan, Iowa; Marv Rietema, Sioux Center, Iowa; Greg Lear, Spencer, Iowa; Michael Paustian, Walcott, Iowa; Scott W. Tapper, Webster City, Iowa; Erin Brenneman, Wellman, Iowa
  • Kansas:  Alan Haverkamp, Bern, Kan.;  Roy J. Henry, Longford, Kan.; Scott J. Pfortmiller, Saint John, Kan.; Doug Claassen, Whitewater, Kan.
  • Kentucky:  Eric Heard, Auburn, Ky.; Maurice Heard, Rockfield, Ky.
  • Maine:  Brittany K. Hemond, Minot, Maine; Michael G. Hemond, Minot, Maine
  • Maryland:  Andy Bauer, Dayton, Md.; Michael Stoner, Taneytown, Md.
  • Massachusetts:  Lisa D. Colby, Newbury, Mass.
  • Michigan:  Fred Walcott, Allendale, Mich.; Robert Dykhuis, Holland, Mich.; Brian Pridgeon, Montgomery, Mich.
  • Minnesota:  Meg Freking, Alpha, Minn.; Reuben Bode, Courtland, Minn.; Pat FitzSimmons, Dassel, Minn.; Brad Hennen, Ghent, Minn.; Samuel Kofi Baidoo, Maplewood, Minn.; Kevin W. Estrem, Nerstrand, Minn.; JoDee Haala, New Ulm, Minn.; Chris Compart, Nicollet, Minn.; Brian Schwartz, Sleepy Eye, Minn.; Myrna Jean Welter, Stewartville, Minn.; Dan Helvig, Truman, Minn.; Brian Johnson, Walnut Grove, Minn.; Wanda Patsche, Welcome, Minn.;
  • Mississippi:  Denise Taylor, Laurel, Miss.; Ronnie Fagan, Quitman, Miss.
  • Missouri:  Donald L. Laut, Jr., Fredericktown, Mo.; Francis Forst, Lamar, Mo.; David Fisher, Middletown, Mo.; Adam Dohrman, Sweet Springs, Mo.
  • Montana:  Peter J. Wipf, Carter, Mont.; Jacob A. Waldner, Havre, Mont.
  • Nebraska:  Michael Luckey, Columbus, Neb.; Duane Miller, Davenport, Neb.; Aaron Reichmuth, Humphrey, Neb.;  Karen Grant, Meadow Grove, Neb.; Darin Uhlir, Saint Paul, Neb   
  • Nevada:  Katherine Combs, Las Vegas, Nev.; Sarah Stallard, Las Vegas, Nev.
  • New Hampshire:  Alicia Pedemonti, Hopkinton, N.H.
  • New Jersey: Kirk Stephens, Sussex, N.J.
  • New York:  James Luckman, Gasport, N.Y.; Matthew Harper, Jamestown, N.Y.
  • North Carolina:  Mark Wilson Daughtry, Clinton, N.C.; James L. Lamb, Clinton, N.C.; Brandon Warren, Clinton, N.C.; Jim Lynch, Goldsboro, N.C.; Santiago Vazquez, Hampstead, N.C.; Brian Joseph Kennedy, Pink Hill, N.C.; Everett H. Johnson, Siloam, N.C.; Gaye D. Crowther, Tabor City, N.C.; Michael E. Inman, Tar Heel, N.C.; Christina Phillips, Wallace, N.C.
  • North Dakota:  Kevin Blake, Devils Lake, N.D.; Seth Bacon, Larimore, N.D.
  • Ohio:  David Deao, Arcanum, Ohio; Jim Newton, Eaton, Ohio; William Knapke, Fort Recovery, Ohio; Rich Deaton, New Madison, Ohio
  • Oklahoma:  Dottie King, Calvin, Okla.; Robbie Woods, Enid, Okla.; Paris Robinson, Holdenville, Okla. 
  • Oregon:  Greg Gonzalez, Central Point, Ore.; Susan Gonzalez, Central Point, Ore.
  • Pennsylvania:  Jason Manbeck, Bethel, Pa.; Scott Augsburger, Lancaster, Pa.; Kelsey Baublitz, Lewistown, Pa.
  • South Carolina:  Mark A. McLeod, Pinewood, S.C.; Larry B. DeHart, Pomaria, S.C.
  • South Dakota:  Ferlyn Hofer, Canistota, S.D.; Ray Epp, Mission Hill, S.D.; Ryan Storm, Mount Vernon, S.D.
  • Tennessee: James Mathis, Duck River, Tenn.; Jamey Tosh, Henry, Tenn.
  • Texas:  Peter C. Baumert, Dalhart, Texas; Greg Stephens, Texhoma, Texas
  • Utah:  Matthew N. Robinson, Beaver, Utah; Bryce Sansing, Greenville, Utah
  • Vermont:  Peter W. Burrows, Wells, Vt.
  • Virginia:  Keith D. Allen, Disputanta, Va.; Robert O. Britt, Williamsburg, Va.
  • Washington:  Amber L. Holland, Richland, Wash.; Melanie J. Seidel, Richland, Wash.
  • West Virginia:  Chuck Talbott, Fraziers Bottom, W.Va.
  • Wisconsin:  Raymond Ibeling, Clinton, Wis.; Allen Ries, Lomira, Wis.
  • Wyoming:  Ana Shmidl, Pine Bluffs, Wyo.; Shawn Shmidl, Pine Bluffs, Wyo.
  • Importers:  Frank Jensen, Hoboken, N.J.; Scott M. Fegler, Jersey City, N.J.; Emil Rufolo, Jersey City, N.J.; Ole Nielsen, Madison, N.J.; Stig Kjaeroe, Mendham, N.J.; Roland Schinbeckler, Warren, N.J.

“These appointees represent a cross section of great experience in the pork industry and I know they will help us better meet the needs of our American pork producers,” said Perdue.

The National Pork Board and the Delegate Body were established under the Pork Promotion, Research, and Consumer Information Act of 1985. Since 1966, Congress has authorized 22 industry-funded research and promotion boards to provide a framework for agricultural industries to pool their resources and combine efforts to develop new markets, strengthen existing markets and conduct important research and promotion activities. The Agricultural Marketing Service (AMS) provides oversight, paid for by industry assessments, which helps ensure fiscal accountability and program integrity.

For more info visit the National Pork Board page on the AMS website.

#

For Firefox users, please download Adobe Flash player from https://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/.
In order to see a caption of each photo, please follow the steps below:
1. Click play button.
2. Click expand button on the lower right corner.
3. Click 'Show Info' link on the upper right corner.