USDA Announces Appointments to the National Pork Producers Delegate Body

January 29, 2020

The U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) today announced the appointment of 154 producers and five importers to the 2020 National Pork Producers Delegate Body.

Delegates meet annually to recommend the rate of assessment, determine the percentage of assessments that state associations will receive, and nominate producers and importers to the Pork Board. Representation on the Delegate Body is based on annual net assessments collected on sales of domestic hogs within individual states, with a minimum of two producers from each state. States have the option of not submitting nominees.

Members appointed to serve one-year terms are:

  • Alabama: Daniel Tubbs, Oakman; Wesley Gates, Pickensville
  • Alaska: Rich C. Worrell, Wasilla; Pattie R. Worrell, Wasilla
  • Arkansas: Clayton R. Bailey, Mountainburg; Charles Metz, London
  • Arizona: Shannon Schulz, Tonopah; Alfredo Sotomayor, Lakeside
  • California: Aaron Prinz, Woodland; Chance Reeder, Ripon
  • Colorado: Andrea Anderson, Wray; Ian Mackay, Holyoke
  • Connecticut: Hazel Secchiaroli, Waterford; Jonathan G. Secchiaroli, Waterford
  • Delaware: John B. Tigner Jr., Hartly; Henry Clay Johnson IV, Selbyville
  • Florida: Tommy Crawford, Lake Butler; Kyle M. Mendes, Gainesville
  • Georgia: Dania DeVane, Cuthbert; Mark Clemmer, Broxton
  • Hawaii: Kaylen M. Souza, Waianae; Ronald B. McKeehan Sr., Honokaa
  • Idaho: Brittney Murphy, Burley; Logan Thornton, Kuna
  • Illinois: Jason Propst, Toledo; Thomas Titus, Elkhart; Pamela S. Janssen, Minonk; Dale Weitekamp, Raymond; Alan Kollmann, Altamont; Mike Woltmann, Kingston.
  • Indiana: Jeremy Bartlett, Brookston; Nathan Hedden, Battle Ground; Joe Mann, Cloverdale; Nick Maple, Amboy; Nicholas E. Tharp, Coatesville; Bill Tempel, Gentryville
  • Iowa: Joe Rotta, Merrill; Kevin L. Lewis, Goldfield; Edward E. Juhl, Hudson; Trish Cook, Winthrop; Aaron Juergens, Carroll; Ryan Pudenz, Ames; Joel Van Gilst, Oskaloosa; Mike Paustian, Walcott; Tim Bierman, Larrabee; Howard T. Hill, Cambridge; Jim Hogan, Monticello; Gregg K. Hora, Fort Dodge; Steven Kerns, Clearfield; Greg Lear, Spencer; Rod Leman, Fort Dodge; Dennis Liljedahl, Essex; Curtis Meier, Clarinda; Mark Meirick, Protivin; Dwight Mogler, Alvord; David Moody, Nevada; Dale Gerard Reicks, New Hampton; Marv Rietema, Sioux Center; Jamie Schmidt, Garner; Timothy J. Schmidt, Hawarden; Leon C. Sheets, Ionia; Dave Struthers, Collins; Trent Thiele, Elma; Marv Van Den Top, Boyden; Al Wulfekuhle, Quasqueton; Mike Ver Steeg, Inwood
  • Kansas: David Hartter, Sabetha; Roy J. Henry, Longford; Kenton McKee, Goff; Michael Springer, Neodesha
  • Kentucky: Eric Heard, Auburn; Benji Hudnall, Bowling Green
  • Maine: Michael Hemond, Minot; Brittany Hemond, Minot
  • Maryland: Andy J. Bauer, Dayton; Michael Stoner, Taneytown
  • Michigan: Pat Albright, Coldwater; Edward L. Reed, Three Rivers; Ryan Hunter, Vicksburg
  • Minnesota: Pat FitzSimmons, Dassel; Reuben Bode, Courtland; Bradley L. Hennen, Ghent; JoDee Lynn Haala, New Ulm; Chris Compart; Nicollet; Wanda Patsche, Welcome; Brian Schwartz, Sleepy Eye; Myrna Jean Welter, Stewartville; Brian Johnson, Walnut Grove; Dan Helvig, Truman; Galen Johnson, Dodge Center; Meg E. Freking, Alpha; Greg Boerboom, Marshall
  • Mississippi: Sean Boe, Moselle; Terry Emerson, West Point
  • Missouri: Adam Dohrman, Sweet Springs; Francis Forst, Lamar; Donald L. Laut, Jr., Fredericktown; Dean Rehmeier, Augusta
  • Montana: Jacob A. Waldner, Havre; Peter J. Wipf, Carter
  • Nebraska: John Csukker, Shelby; Darin Uhlir, Saint Paul; Connor J. Livingston, Fairbury; Aaron Reichmuth, Humphrey; Michael R. Luckey, Columbus
  • Nevada: Katherine Combs, Las Vegas; Sarah Stallard, Las Vegas
  • New Hampshire: Alicia Pedemonti, Hopkinton
  • New Jersey: Kirk Stephens, Sussex
  • New York: Brian E. Bontrager, Darien Center; James Luckman, Gasport
  • North Carolina: Don Butler, Clinton; James L. Lamb, Clinton; Everett H. Johnson, Siloam; Jay Archer, Tarboro; Gaye D. Crowther, Tabor City; Michael Eugene Inman, Tar Heel; Brian J. Kennedy, Pink Hill; Jim H. Lynch, La Grange; Jared Porter, Concord; M. Todd See, Raleigh
  • North Dakota: James P. Clay, Bisbee; Kenneth Reistad, Larimore
  • Ohio: Josh Berry, Pleasantville; Kenneth M. Garee, Sunbury; Janel Hord, Bucyrus; Nick Seger, Sidney
  • Oklahoma: Angie Johnson, Holdenville; Tina Falcon, Tecumseh; Joe Popplewell, Stillwater.
  • Oregon: Ray J. Blake, Newberg; Jennifer L. Blake, Newberg
  • Pennsylvania: Ben Barcovtch, Lock Haven; Jeremy A. Ranck, Christiana; David A. Reinecker, York Springs
  • South Carolina: Gary Curtis Lee, Jr., Alcolu; Mark A. McLeod, Pinewood
  • South Dakota: Ferlyn Hofer, Canistota; Paul Wipf, Frankfort; Shane Odegaard, Lake Preston
  • Tennessee: James Mathis, Duck River; Dolly Jane Barnes, Selmer
  • Texas: Peter C. Baumert, Dalhart; Douglas Schaefer, Garden City
  • Utah: Rosa Cazares, Milford; Ryan Goff, Cedar City
  • Virginia: Jessica Cunningham, Elberon; R.O. Britt, Williamsburg
  • Washington:  Paul R. Knittel, Davenport, Wash.; Jill M. Knittel, Davenport, Wash.
  • Wisconsin: Brian Klubertanz, Waterloo; Nathan P. Brickl, Prairie du Sac
  • Wyoming: Damein Christensen, Riverton; Jim Pannell, Hulett
  • Importers: Frank Jensen, Hoboken, N.J; Ole Nielsen, Madison, N.J.; Joseph A. Arthur Khayat, Secaucus, N.J.; Rich Maebert, South Orange, N.J.; Petruce, Freeland, Pa.

The National Pork Board and the Delegate Body were established under the Pork Promotion, Research, and Consumer Information Act of 1985. By law, USDA's Agricultural Marketing Service (AMS) oversees operations of the Pork Board and the Delegate Body.

USDA is an equal opportunity provider, employer, and lender